The following material
on the immediate ancestry of
Bill Gates
should not be considered either
exhaustive or authoritative, but
rather as a first draft.
Robert Battle, Christopher Challender Child, and Gary Boyd Roberts
all contributed to this report.
Ancestry of Bill Gates | |
---|---|
1 | William Henry ("Bill") Gates, III, software executive, b. Seattle, Wash., 28 Oct. 1955 |
PARENTS | |
2 |
William Henry Gates, Jr.,
b. ... , Wash., ... [ca. 1926]
m. |
3 | Mary Maxwell, b. Seattle, Wash., 25 July 1929, d. ... 10 June 1994 [SSDI 537-22-7976] |
GRANDPARENTS | |
4 |
William Henry Gates, Sr.,
b. ... , Wash., 14 March 1891,
d. Bremerton, Wash., 17 Aug. 1969
[SSDI 535-18-3990]
m. ... [ca. 1913] |
5 | Lillian Elizabeth Rice, b. ... , Wash., ... 1891, d. Bremerton, Wash., 27 Nov. 1966 [Washington Death Index 1940-96 025325] |
6 |
James Willard Maxwell, banker,
b. ... , Neb., ... [ca. 1901],
d. ...
m. ... [ca. 1927] |
7 | Adele Thompson, b. ... [probably Enumclaw, King Co.], Wash., ... [ca. 1903], d. ... |
GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
8 |
William Henry Gates,
b. Warrenton, Pa., ... Jan. 1860,
d. ... [living 1920]
m. ... [ca. 1887] |
9 | Rebecca Eppinhauser, b. ... , Germany, ... Oct. 1869, d. ... [living 1920] |
10 |
William H ... Rice,
b. ... , Pa., ... Jan. 1862/3,
d. ... [living 1920]
m. ... [ca. 1888] |
11 | Isabella ... , b. ... , England, ... Feb. 1871/2, d. ... [living 1920] |
12 |
James Willard Maxwell, founder of National City Bank in Seattle,
b. ... , Iowa, 8 Sept. 1864,
d. ... [living 1930]
m. ... 23 Oct. 1889 |
13 | Belle Oakley, b. Dunkirk, N. Y., ... Apr. 1872, d. ... [living 1930] |
14 |
William J ... Thompson,
b. ... , England, ... May 1869,
d. ... [living 1930]
m. ... [ca. 1902] |
15 | Ida Medcalf, b. ... , Wash., ... Oct. 1881, d. ... [living 1930] |
GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
16 |
Joseph Stanton Gates,
b. West Greenwich, R. I., ... 1806,
d. ...
m. Delmar, Tioga Co., Pa., 5 Jan. 1853 |
17 | Martha Satterlee, b. ... 10 May 1823, d. ... |
24 |
Thomas George Maxwell, MD,
b. ... , Mass., ... May 1835,
d. ... [living 1900]
m. ... 7 March 1858, div. ... |
25 | Louisa Mary (Mary Louise) Woodworth, b. Hopewell, N. Y., 28 Sept. 1842, d. ... , Neb., ... [Rockwell 315] |
26 |
Oscar Rodman Oakley,
b. ... , N. Y., ... Jan. 1838,
d. ... [living 1920]
m. Zion Episcopal Church, Palmyra, N. Y., 24 Apr. 1866 |
27 | Isabella A ... Thompson, b. ... , N. Y., ... Aug. 1845, d. ... [by 1920] |
30 |
John T ... Medcalf,
b. ... , Canada, ... [ca. 1842],
d. ...
m. Grays Harbor Co., Wash., 19 June 1878 |
31 | Susan E ... Reid, b. ... , Mo., ... [ca. 1858], d. ... |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
32 |
Israel Gates,
b. ... 1764,
d. ...
m2. ... [ca. 1800] |
33 | Ruth ... , b. Plainfield, Conn., ... [ca. 1766-7], d. ... |
34 |
Ephraim Satterlee,
b. ... , Conn., 12 May 1786,
d. Watkins Glen, Schuyler Co., N. Y., 10 Jan. 1868
m. ... , N. Y., ... 1811 |
35 | Keziah Seely, b. ... 10 Nov. 1794, d. Wellsboro, Tioga Co., Pa., 21 July 1874 |
50 |
Harvey Woodworth,
b. Fenner, Madison Co., N. Y., 18 Apr. 1812/4,
d. ... [living 1870]
m. ... 19 Feb. 1840 |
51 | Emeline (Emily) Keeler Brush, b. Spencertown, N. Y., 3 March 1821, d. ... [Rockwell 170] |
52 |
Gabriel Linch Oakley,
b. ... , N. Y., ... [ca. 1809],
d. Marathon, Cortland Co., N. Y., 21 Nov. 1884,
bur. Marathon Cemetery
m. ... 7 Jan. 1830 |
53 | Delia Jane Tupper, b. ... , N. Y., ... 1810, d. Marathon, Cortland Co., N. Y., 4 Oct. 1881, bur. Marathon Cemetery |
54 |
Barker Lovell Thompson,
b. ... , N. Y., 14 Apr. 1820,
d. ... [probably bef. 1870]
m. |
55 | Caroline M ... , b. ... , N. Y., ... [ca. 1822], d. ... 1900, bur. East Palmyra Cemetery, East Palmyra, Wayne Co., N. Y. |
60 |
William Medcalf,
b. ... , Ireland, ... [ca. 1822],
d. ...
m. |
61 | Martha Ann Binns, b. ... , d. ... |
62 |
Thomas Reed,
b. ... , Ky., ... [ca. 1823],
d. ... [before 1868]
m. |
63 | Mary ... , b. ... , Ky., ... [ca. 1835], d. ... [she m2. William B. D. Newman] |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
64 |
Simon Gates,
b. ... 15 Sept. 1724,
d. ...
m. |
65 | Prudence Billings, b. ... 1731, d. ... |
70 |
Nathaniel Seely,
b. ... 1757,
d. ... 1796
m. ... 1785 |
71 | Elizabeth ... , b. ... 1760, d. ... 1806 |
100 |
Luther Woodworth,
b. Fenner, Madison Co., N. Y., ... 1780,
d. Fenner, Madison Co., N. Y., 18 Jan. 1836
m. |
101 | Nancy Couse, b. ... , d. ... |
102 |
George Phillips Brush,
b. Smithtown, Suffolk Co., N. Y., 31 Aug. 1775,
d. North Salem, Westchester Co., N. Y., 6 Sept. 1829
[GLIF 1:259]
m. Church of Christ, Salem, Westchester Co., N. Y., 12 Aug. 1796 [FHL #962875] |
103 | Polly Keeler, b. North Salem, Westchester Co., N. Y. 12 Mar 1780, d. Nelson, Herkimer Co., N. Y. 7 May 1865 [Rockwell 75] |
106 |
Chauncey Tupper,
b. Salisbury, Conn., 18 Aug. 1779,
d. ... 12 July 1856
m. ... 9 March 1809 |
107 | Delia Gibbs, b. Sharon, Conn., 10 Oct. 1784, d. ... |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
128 |
Caleb Gates,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
129 | Mary Fobes, b. ... , d. ... |
130 |
William Billings,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
131 | Margaret ... , b. ... , d. ... |
140 |
Nathaniel Seely,
b. ... 1732,
d. ... 1799
m. |
141 | Jemima Collins, b. ... , d. ... |
200 |
Joseph Woodworth,
b. Lebanon, Conn., 29 May 1758,
d. ... [perhaps in Napoli, Cattaraugus Co., NY], 21 May 1841
m. |
201 | Sally Gould, b. Lebanon, Conn., 22 Sept. 1757, d. ... |
202 |
William Couse,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
203 | Wayty Parks, b. ... , d. ... |
204 |
Daniel Brush,
b. Huntington, Suffolk Co., N. Y., 5 Oct. 1744,
d. ... 23 Aug. 1805
[GLIF 1:258-9]
m. Huntington, Suffolk Co., N. Y., 19 Feb. 1775 |
205 | Hannah Phillips, b. ... 28 July 1756, d. ... 12 Sept. 1834 |
206 |
Jeremiah Keeler,
b. North Salem, N. Y., ... 1754,
d. North Salem, N. Y., 5 May 1812
m. Ridgeway, Fairfield Co., Conn., 2 March 1773 |
207 | Lydia Keeler b. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 4 Nov. 1751, d. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 23 Sept. 1832 [Rockwell 30] |
212 |
Thomas Tupper,
b. Salisbury, Conn., 16 Nov. 1747,
d. Salisbury, Conn., 1 Nov. 1817
m. Salisbury, Conn., 20 Sept. 1768 |
213 | Parthenia Jaqua, b. ... 17 Aug. 1749, d. ... 16 Apr. 1834 |
214 |
Sylvanus Gibbs,
b. Sharon, Conn., 16 Feb. 1753,
d. Sharon, Conn., 19 June 1834
m. Sharon, Conn., 28 Sept. 1777 |
215 | Betsy Elmer, b. ... , d. ... |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
256 |
Thomas Gates,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
257 | Elizabeth Freeman, b. ... , d. ... |
258 |
Caleb Fobes,
b. ... ,
d. Preston, Mass., 25 Aug. 1710
m. Norwich, Conn., 30 June 1681 |
259 | Sarah Gager, b. New London, Conn., ... Feb. 1651, d. ... |
260 |
Ebenezer Billings,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
261 | Ann Comstock, b. ... , d. ... |
280 |
Ebenezer Seely,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
281 | Mercy Dean, b. ... , d. ... |
400 |
Lemuel Woodworth,
b. Lebanon, Conn., 25 June 1735,
d. ...
m. Norwich, Conn., 10 Oct. 1757 |
401 | Elizabeth Hunt, b. ... , d. ... |
402 |
John Gould,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
403 | Eunice Crandall, b. ... , d. ... |
406 |
Whitten Parks,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
407 | Mary Sutherland, b. ... , d. ... |
408 |
Jonathan Brush,
b. Huntington, L. I., 13 Oct. 1714
d. Huntington, L. I., 8 Oct. 1787
[Cutter 4:1698;
GLIF 1:209]
m. ... 26 Aug. 1736 |
409 | Elizabeth Smith, b. ... 27 Sept. 1718, d. ... 4 Nov. 1796 |
410 |
Samuel Phillips,
b. ... 22 Oct. 1728,
d. ... 3 June 1806
m. |
411 | Sarah Mills, b. Elizabeth, Union Co., N. J., 5 Feb. 1734 d. ... 20 Nov. 1795 |
412 |
Jonah Keeler,
b. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 17 Sept. 1714,
d. ... 1799
m. |
413 | Mary ... , b. ... , d. ... |
414 |
Silas Keeler,
b. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 3 Dec 1724,
d. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 2 May 1774
[Cutter 4:2076;
Rockwell 15]
m. Wilton, Fairfield Co., Conn., 14 Apr. 1746 |
415 | Abigail Elmer/Elmore, b. ... [1722/3], d. North Salem, N. Y., ... 1789 [Cutter 4:2076; Windsor 2:235] |
424 |
Thomas Tupper,
b. Sandwich, Mass., 21 Nov. 1719,
d. Salisbury, Conn., 13 May 1761
m. Lebanon, Conn., 27 May 1740 |
425 | Ruth Owen, b. ... , d. ... |
426 |
Aaron Jaqua,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
427 | Rebecca House, b. ... , d. ... |
428 |
John Gibbs,
b. ... 22 March 1723/4,
d. ...
m. ... 24 July 1746 |
429 | Silvia Hunter, b. Rochester, Mass., 27 June 1730, d. ... |
430 |
David Elmer,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
431 | Jemima Curtis, b. ... , d. ... |
7/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
512 |
Stephen Gates,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
513 | Ann Veare, b. ... , d. ... |
516 |
John Fobes,
b. ... ,
d. Bridgewater, Mass., ... 1660
m. |
517 | Constant Mitchell, b. ... , d. ... |
518 |
John Gager,
b. ... ,
d. Norwich, Conn., 10 Dec. 1703
m. |
519 | Elizabeth Gore, b. ... , d. ... [after 10 Jan. 1703/4] |
520 |
William Billings,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
521 | Mary ... , b. ... , d. ... |
522 |
Daniel Comstock,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
523 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
560 |
John Seely,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
561 | Mary Wicks, b. ... , d. ... |
562 |
John Dean,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
563 | Abigail ... , b. ... , d. ... |
800 |
Joseph Woodworth,
b. Little Compton, R. I., 17 March 1696,
d. ... [perhaps in Lebanon, Conn.]
m. ... 17 Oct. 1723 |
801 | Ann Manchester, b. ... , d. ... |
802 |
Thomas Hunt,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
803 | Mary Smith, b. ... , d. ... |
816 |
Robert Brush,
b. Huntington, Long Island, N. Y., 30 June 1685,
d. Huntington, Long Island, N. Y., ... [before 20 June 1766]
[Cutter 4:1698;
GLIF 1:190-1]
m. |
817 | Isabella Weeks, b. ... , d. ... |
818 |
Josiah Smith,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
819 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
820 |
George Phillips,
b. ... 1 Apr. 1698,
d. ... 21 Nov. 1771
m. ... 11 Apr. 1726 |
821 | Elizabeth Mills, b. Mills Pond, Suffolk Co., N. Y., ... 1706 d. ... 1 Apr. 1768 |
822 |
Isaac Mills,
b. Mills Pond, Suffolk Co., N. Y., 13 March 1697,
d. Mills Pond, Suffolk Co., N. Y., 8 July 1767
m. ... 1719 |
823 | Hannah Miller, b. Mills Pond, Suffolk Co., N. Y., 6 Aug. 1698, d. Mills Pond, Suffolk Co., N. Y., 16 Sept. 1777 |
824 |
Jonah Keeler,
b. ... ,
d. ... 24 May 1767
[Fairfield 1:357]
m. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 15 July 1713 |
825 | Ruth Smith, b. ... , d. ... 1 Nov. 1751/4 |
828 |
Joseph Keeler,
b. Norwalk, Fairfield Co., Conn., ... [ca. 1684],
d. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 29 Nov. 1757
[Fairfield 1:357;
Rockwell 9]
m. |
829 | Elizabeth Whitney, b. ... [ca. 1684], d. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., 17 March 1763 [Cutter 1:21] |
830 |
(=860)
Jonathan Elmer/Elmore,
b. ... [bapt. Center Church, Hartford, Hartford Co., Conn., 8 May 1687],
d. Sharon, Litchfield Co., Conn., 5 June 1778
[Cutter 4:2076;
Windsor 2:235]
m. |
831 | (=861) Mary ... , b. ... [ca. 1690], d. Sharon, Litchfield Co., Conn., 22 Jan. 1783 |
848 |
Eliakim Tupper,
b. Sandwich, Mass., 29 Dec. 1681,
d. ... [between 1755 and 1760]
m. Sandwich, Mass., ... March 1706/7 |
849 | Joanna Fish, b. ... , d. ... [before 1760] |
850 |
Joseph Owen,
b. Simsbury, Conn., 29 Jan. 1684/5,
d. Salisbury, Conn., 9 Sept. 1758
m. |
851 | Ruth Woodworth, b. ... , d. ... |
854 |
Nathaniel House,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
855 | Hannah Davenport, b. ... , d. ... |
856 |
Benjamin Gibbs,
b. ... Dec. 1673,
d. Sandwich, Mass., ... 1757 [between 22 Aug. and 27 Sept.]
m. Sandwich, Mass., 4 Jan. 1698/9 |
857 | Ann Tupper, b. ... 14 Dec. 1679, d. ... [before Aug. 1757] |
858 |
Jonathan Hunter,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
859 | Hopestill Hamblin, b. ... , d. ... |
860 - 861 | same as 830 - 831, above |
862 |
Caleb Curtis,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
863 | Jemima Calkins, b. ... , d. ... |
8/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
1034 |
Thomas Mitchell,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1035 | Margaret Williams, b. ... , d. ... |
1036 |
William Gager,
b. ... ,
d. Charlestown, Mass., 20 Sept. 1630
m. |
1037 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
1038 |
(=6910)
Samuel Gore,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1039 | (=6911) Elizabeth Hill, b. ... , d. ... |
1044 |
William Comstock,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1045 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
1120 |
Obadiah Seely,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1121 | Mary Angel, b. ... , d. ... |
1122 |
Thomas Wicks,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1123 | Elizabeth ... , b. ... , d. ... |
1124 |
Samuel Dean,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1125 | Ann Holmes, b. ... , d. ... |
1600 |
Joseph Woodworth,
b. Scituate, Mass., 19 March 1670
d. ... [perhaps Lebanon, Conn.], ...
m. ... 1694 |
1601 | Rebecca ... , b. ... , d. ... |
1602 |
Job Manchester,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1603 | Hannah ... , b. ... , d. ... |
1604 |
William Hunt,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1605 | Sarah Emerson, b. ... , d. ... |
1632 |
Richard Brush,
b. ... [ca. 1640],
d. ... [before 10 Nov. 1714]
[Cutter 4:1698;
GLIF 1:177-179]
m. |
1633 | Hannah/Joanna Corey, b. ... , d. ... |
1634 |
Thomas Weeks,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1635 | Isabella Harcourt, b. ... , d. ... |
1640 |
George Phillips,
b. Rowley, Essex Co., Mass., 3 June 1664,
d. Seatauket, Brookhaven, Long Island, N. Y., 3 Apr. 1739
m. |
1641 | Sarah Hallett, b. ... 19 March 1673, d. ... |
1642 |
(=1644)
Timothy Mills,
b. Jamaica, Queens Co., N. Y., ... [ca. 1667],
d. Smithtown, Suffolk Co., N. Y. 30 March 1751
m. |
1643 | (=1645) Sarah Longbotham, b. ... , d. ... |
1644 - 1645 | same as 1642 - 1643, above |
1646 |
Andrew Miller,
b. ... [ca. 1675],
d. ...
m. |
1647 | Rebecca ... , b. ... [ca. 1677], d. ... |
1648 |
(=1656)
Samuel Keeler,
b. ... [ca. 1655],
d. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 19 May 1713
[Fairfield 1:357]
m. Norwalk, Fairfield Co., Conn., 10 March 1681/2 |
1649 | (=1657) Sarah St. John, b. Norwalk, Fairfield Co., Conn., 18 Jan. 1659/60, d. Ridgefield, Fairfield Co., Conn., 15 Apr. 1714 |
1650 |
Samuel Smith,
b. ... ,
d. Norwalk, Fairfield Co., Conn., 18 Nov. 1745
m. |
1651 | Rachel Marvin, b. ... , d. Hartford, Hartford Co., Conn., 30 Dec. 1649 |
1656 - 1657 | same as 1648 - 1649, above |
1658 |
John Whitney,
b. ... ,
d. ... 1720
[Cutter 1:21;
Fairfield 1:688]
m. ... 17 March 1674/5 |
1659 | Elizabeth Smith, b. ... , d. ... [after 3 Apr 1741] |
1660 |
(=1720)
Samuel Elmer,
b. ... [bapt. Hartford, Hartford Co., Conn., 21 March 1647, Co., CT
d. Hartford, Hartford Co., Conn., ... [ca. 1691]
[Cutter 4:2076;
Windsor 2:235]
m. |
1661 | (=1721) Elizabeth ... , b. ... , d. Windsor, Conn., d. 26 Jan. 1727 |
1696 |
(=1714)
Thomas Tupper,
b. ... ,
d. Sandwich, Mass., 26 Apr. 1706
m. Sandwich, Mass., 27 Dec. 1661 |
1697 | (=1715) Martha Mayhew, b. ... , d. Sandwich, Mass., 15 Nov. 1717 |
1698 |
Ambrose Fish,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1699 | Hannah Swift, b. ... , d. ... |
1700 |
Joseph Owen,
b. Windsor, Conn., 23 Oct. 1660,
d. ... [by 1746]
m. |
1701 | Esther Osborn, b. ... , d. ... |
1702 |
Benjamin Woodworth,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1703 | Hannah (Damon?), b. ... , d. ... |
1710 |
Jonathan Davenport,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1711 | Hannah Maynard, b. ... , d. ... |
1712 |
John Gibbs,
b. Sandwich, Mass., 12 Sept. 1644,
d. Sandwich, Mass., 30 Apr. 1725
m. |
1713 | Jane Blackwell, b. ... , d. ... |
1714 - 1715 | same as 1696 - 1697, above |
1718 |
Ebenezer Hamblin,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1719 | Sarah Lewis, b. ... , d. ... |
1720 - 1723 | same as 1660 - 1663, above |
1724 |
Samuel Curtis,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1725 | Mary (Baker or Barker), b. ... , d. ... |
1726 |
Samuel Calkins,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1727 | Hannah Gifford, b. ... , d. ... |
9/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
2240 |
Robert Seely,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
2241 | Mary ... , b. ... , d. ... |
2250 |
Francis Holmes,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
2251 | Ann ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3200 |
Joseph Woodworth,
b. Scituate, Mass., ... ,
d. ...
m. Scituate, Mass., 6 Jan. 1669/70 |
3201 | Sarah Stockbridge, b. ... [bapt. Scituate, Mass., 15 March 1645/6], d. ... [NEHGR 70(1916):260; 133(1979):100 (in which some of her ancestry appears)] |
3204 |
Thomas Manchester,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3205 | Margaret Wood, b. ... , d. ... |
3208 |
William Hunt,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3209 | Sarah Newman, b. ... , d. ... |
3210 |
Thomas Emerson,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3211 | Philippa Perkins, b. ... , d. ... |
3266 |
Richard Sammis,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3267 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3280 |
Samuel Phillips,
b. ... [ca. 1625],
d. Rowley, Essex Co., Mass., 22 Apr. 1696
m. Rowley, Essex Co., Mass., ... Oct. 1651 |
3281 | Sarah Appleton, b. ... [1627/8], d. Rowley, Essex Co., Mass., 15 July 1714 |
3282 |
William Hallett,
b. New Town (Newton), Long Island, N. Y., ... Oct. 1648
d. ...
m. Queens Co., N. Y., 1 Dec. 1669 |
3283 | Sarah Woolsey, b. Flushing, Queens Co., N. Y., 3 Aug. 1650 d. New Town (Newton), Long Island, N. Y., 18 Aug. 1727 |
3288 - 3291 | same as 3284 - 3287, above |
3296 |
(=3312)
Ralph Keeler,
b. ... [ca. 1613],
d. ... [will 20 Aug. 1672, inv. Sept. 1672]
[Fairfield 1:355-6]
m. |
3297 | (=3313) ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3298 |
(=3314)
Mark St John,
b. ... [ca. 1634],
d. Norwalk, Fairfield Co., Conn., 12 Aug. 1693
[Fairfield 1:514]
m. ... [ca. 1655] |
3299 | (=3315) Elizabeth Stanley, b. ... , d. ... |
3300 |
John Smith,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3301 | Phebe Canfield, b. ... , d. ... |
3302 |
Matthew Marvin,
b. ... [bapt. St. Mary's, Great Bentley, Essex, England, 26 March 1600],
d. Norwalk, Fairfield Co., Conn., d. 20 Dec. 1678
m. |
3303 | Alice Kellogg, b. ... , d. ... Dec. 1680 |
3312 - 3315 | same as 3296 - 3299, above |
3316 |
Henry Whitney,
b. ... [ca. 1620],
d. ... [will dated 5 June 1672, inv. 8 Nov. 1673]
[Fairfield 1:688]
m. |
3317 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3318 |
Richard Smith,
b. ... ,
d. ...
[Fairfield 1:574]
m. |
3319 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3320 |
(=3440)
Edward Elmer,
b. ... ,
immigrated Boston 16 Sept 1632 aboard the "Lion"
d. Windsor, Hartford Co., Conn., ... Jun 1676
[Cutter 4:2076;
Windsor 2:235]
m. |
3321 | (=3441) Mary ... , b. ... , d. Hartford, Hartford Co., Conn., 9 Apr. 1704 |
3392 |
(=3428)
Thomas Tupper,
b. ... ,
d. Sandwich, Mass., 28 March 1676
m. |
3393 | (=3429) Mrs. Ann ... Hodgson, b. ... , d. Sandwich, Mass., 4 June 1676 |
3394 |
(=3430)
Thomas Mayhew,
Gov. of Martha's Vineyard Colony,
b. ... ,
d. Chilmark, Martha's Vineyard [later Mass.], 25 March 1682
m. |
3395 | (=3431) Jane Gallion, b. ... , d. ... |
3396 |
Nathaniel Fish,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3397 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3398 |
William Swift,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3399 | Ruth ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3400 |
John Owen,
b. ... ,
d. Windsor, Conn., 18 Feb. 1697/8
m. |
3401 | Rebecca Wade, b. ... , d. ... 3 Dec. 1711 |
3402 |
John Osborn,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3403 | Ann Oldage, b. ... , d. ... |
3404 |
Walter Woodworth,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3405 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3424 |
Thomas Gibbs,
b. ... ,
d. Sandwich, Mass., 27 March 1693
m. |
3425 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3426 |
Michael Blackwell,
b. ... ,
d. Sandwich, Mass., 6 Jan. 1709/10
m. |
3427 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
3428 - 3431 | same as 3392 - 3395, above |
3436 |
James Hamblin,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3437 | Mary Dunham, b. ... , d. ... |
3440 - 3447 | same as 3320 - 3327, above |
3452 |
John Calkins,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3453 | Sarah Royce, b. ... , d. ... |
3454 |
Stephen Gifford,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
3455 | Hannah Gore, b. ... , d. ... |
10/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
6400 |
Walter Woodworth,
b. ... ,
d. ... [will dated 26 Nov. 1685, proved 2 March 1685/6]
m. |
6401 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
6402 |
John Stockbridge, wheelwright,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. Scituate, Mass., 9 Oct. 1643 |
6403 | Elizabeth Hatch, b. ... [ca. 1600], d. ... [1647-1654] [for ancestry see NEHGR 70(1916):255 and preceding] |
6410 |
John Wood,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
6411 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
6530 |
John Conkling,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
6531 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
6562 |
Samuel Appleton,
b. ... [bapt. Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England, 13 Aug. 1586],
d. ... Rowley, Essex Co., Mass., ... June 1670
m. Preston, Suffolk, England, 24 Jan. 1615/6 |
6563 | Judith Everard, b. ... , d. ... |
6564 |
William Hallett,
b. ... ,
d. Hell Gate, ... 1688
m. |
6565 | Elizabeth Fones, b. ... 21 Jan. 1609/10 d. ... 1668 |
6576 - 6583 | same as 6568 - 6575, above |
6596 |
(=6628)
Matthias St John,
b. ... ,
to Dorchester, MA, ... [ca. 1632]
later to Windsor and Norwalk,
d. ... [will dated 19 Oct. 1669, inv. Jan. 1669/70]
[Fairfield 1:513]
m. |
6597 | (=6629) ... , b. ... , d. ... |
6624 - 6631 | same as 6592 - 6599, above |
6796 |
William Swift,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
6797 | Joan ... , b. ... , d. ... |
6856 - 6863 | same as 6784 - 6791, above |
6880 - 6895 | same as 6640 - 6655, above |
6904 |
Hugh Calkins,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
6905 | Anne ... , b. ... , d. ... |
6906 |
Robert Royce,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
6907 | Mary ... , b. ... , d. ... |
6910 - 6911 | same as 1038 - 1039, above |
11/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
| same as 13136 - 13151, above |
13248 - 13263 | same as 13184 - 13199, above |
13712 - 13727 | same as 13568 - 13583, above |
13760 - 13791 | same as 13280 - 13311, above |
1930 Washington, Kitsap Co., Bremerton, ED 7, Sheet 10A, line 12 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace Gates William H H 39 M 22 Washington Pennsylvania Germany Lillian W 39 M 22 Washington Ireland England Merridy B D 11 S Washington Washington Washington William H S 4 S Washington Washington Washington William (the elder) was a Merchant, Furniture -------- 1930 Washington, King Co., Seattle, ED 400, Sheet 12A, line 30 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace Maxwell James W H 29 M 26 Nebraska New York New York Adelle W 26 M 23 Washington England England Mary D D 9/12 S Washington Nebraska Washington James was a Salesman, Bonds -------- 1930 Washington, King Co., Seattle, ED 89, Sheet 6B, line 70 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace Maxwell James W H 60 M 24 Iowa U S U S Belle O W 53 M 17 New York New York New York James was an Executive, Bank -------- 1930 - Enumclaw, King Co., WA, e.d. 276, sheet 12b Thompson William J. Head M W 60 M 32 England England England 1875 Na Ida M. Wife F W 48 M 19 WA Canada MO William was a station agent railroad -------- 1920 Washington, Kitsap Co., Bremerton, ED 49, Sheet 5A, line 50 (cont on 5B) Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace Gates William H H 27 M Washington Pennsylvania Germany Lillian E W 27 M Washington Pennsylvania England Merridy B D 1 7/12 S Washington Washington Washington William was a Merchant, Furniture -------- 1920 Washington, Kitsap Co., Bremerton, ED 49, Sheet 5A, line 14 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace Gates William H H 61 M Pennsylvania Rhode Island New York Rebecca W 52 M Germany Germany Germany William was a Merchant, Furniture Rebecca (who immigrated in 1880 and was naturalized) was a Proprietress, Hotel -------- 1920 - Seattle, King Co., WA, e.d. 150, sheet 4b Rice W. H. Head M W 57 M PA England England Isabella Wife F W 48 M 1883 Na 1885 England England England Kenneth G[?] Son M W 17 S WA PA England W. H. was a Cook Restaurant -------- 1920 Washington, King Co., Seattle, ED 175, Sheet 10A, line 15 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace Maxwell James H 55 M Iowa Canada New York Belle W 47 M New York New York New York Oakley S 23 S Washington Iowa New York James Jr S 18 S Nebraska Iowa New York Oakley Oscar FiL 81 Wd New York New York New York James was an Executive, Bank -------- 1920 - Enumclaw, King Co., WA, e.d. 34, sheet 6a Thompson William J. Head M W 50 M 1875 Al. England England England Ida M. Wife F W 38 M Al.[sic] WA Canada MO Adelle Dau F W 16 S WA England WA William was a Station Agent Railroad -------- 1910 - 8th Ward, Seattle, King Co., WA, e.d. 153, sheet 9b Rice W. H. Head M W 48 M1 22 Eng Eng Eng Isabella Wife F W 39 M1 22 3 3 Eng Eng Eng Lillian E. Dau F W 19 S WA Eng Eng --- I. Dau F W 17 S WA Eng Eng Hen/[?] - S.[?] Son M W 7 S WA Eng Eng W. H. was a Restaurant Prop. City Restaurant -------- 1910 - Enumclaw, King Co., WA, e.d. 3, sheet 6b Thompson William Head M W 40 M1 7 England England England 1865[sic] Na Ida Wife F W 28 M1 7 WA Canada MO Adelle Dau F W 6 S WA England WA William was an Operator R.R. -------- 1900 - 9th Ward, 2nd Precinct, Seattle, King Co., WA, e.d. 117, sheet 10a Gates William H. Head W M Jan 1860 50 M 12 PA US US Rebecca Wife W F Oct 1869 30 M 12 3 3 Germany Germany Germany 1882 18 Florence M. Dau W F Aug 1889 10 S WA PA Germany William H. Son W M Mar 1891 9 S WA PA Germany Pearl A. Dau W F May 1895 5 S WA PA Germany (1 servant) -------- 1900 - 8th Ward, Seattle, King Co., WA, e.d. 115, sheet 1a Rice William H. Head W M Jan 1863 37 M 11 PA England England Isabella Wife W F Feb 1872 28 M 11 2 2 England England England 1884 16 Lillian E. Dau W F Apr 1891 9 S WA PA England Vivian I.[?] Dau W F Apr 1892 8 S WA PA England William H. was a Restrauntier[sic] -------- 1900 - 2nd Precinct, Tacoma, Pierce Co., WA, e.d. 162, sheet 2a Maxwell James W. Boarder W M Sep 1864 35 M 10 IA Canada --- Bell Oakley Boarder W F Apr 1872 28 M 10 1 1 NY NY NY Maxwell Oakley Boarder W M Jun 1896 3 S WA IA NY William was a Nat. Bank Examiner -------- 1900 - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara Co., CA, e.d. 154, sheet 8b Maxwell Thomas G. Head W M May 1835 65 D 42 MA Un Un Thomas was a Physician -------- 1900 - Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE, e.d. 54, sheet 11a Oakley Oscar R. Head W M Jan 1838 62 Md 34 NY NY NY Merchant ta--- Isabella Wife W F Aug 1845 54 Md 34 4 3 NY NY NY Griffith Aileen Dau W F Jul 1870 29 Md 10 1 1 NY NY NY Aileen GDau W F Dec 1895 4 S TX PA NY (1 servant) -------- 1900 - Enumclaw, King Co., WA, e.d. 60, sheet 5b Thompson, William Boarder W M May 1869 31 S England England England 1876 24 --egrapher -------- 1900 - Enumclaw, King Co., WA, e.d. 60, sheet 6a Medcalf, Ida Boarder W F Oct 1881 18 S WA Scotland MO Teacher -------- 1880 - Dunkirk, Chautauqua Co., NY, e.d. 47, sheet 30 [p. 173b] Oakley Oscar R. W M 38 Dry Goods Merchant NY NY NY Isabella W F 34 Wife NY NY NY Aileen W F 9 Dau NY NY NY Belle W F 8 Dau NY NY NY Grace W F 4 Dau NY NY NY Thompson Nettie W F 22 Si-i-L Clerk in Store NY NY NY (1 servant) -------- 1880 - Marathon, Cortland Co., NY, e.d. 129, sheet 10 [p. 168b] Oakley G. L. W M 70 Farmer NY NY NY Delila W F 69 Wife NY CT CT -------- 1880 - Chehalis Co., WA, e.d. 38, sheet 5 [p. 3a] Medcalf Edward W M 42[?] Farmer IA Ireland Eng Flora W F 26 Wife CA NY OH Florence W F 3 Dau WA IA CA Clinton W M 1 Son WA IA CA Medcalf John W M 37 Farmer Canada Ire Eng Susan W F 21 Wife MO IN KY Solomon W M 9 Son WA Can MO Leroy W M 1 Son WA Can MO Medcalf William W M 57 Farmer Ireland Ire Ire Martha W F 57 Wife England Eng Eng Etta W F 5 GDau WA -------- 1880 - Chehalis Co., WA, e.d. 38, sheet 9 [p. 5a] Newman W. B. D. W M 53 Farmer KY VA VA Mary W F 44 Wife KY KY KY Laura W F 9 Dau WA KY KY Bell W F 7 Dau WA KY KY Clarence W M 5 Son WA KY KY -------- 1870 - 1st Ward, Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI, p. 208b Woodworth Harvey M. 58 M W Carpenter 1500 1050 NY Amarilla A. 44 F W NY (2 apparent boarders) -------- 1870 - Dunkirk, Chautauqua Co., NY, p. 205a Oakley Oscar R. 33 M W Dry Goods Merchant 2500 13000 NY Isabella A. 24 F W NY (1 servant) -------- 1870 - Palmyra, Wayne Co., NY, p. 353a Thompson Carrie 47 F W NY Nettie 14 F W NY -------- 1870 - Chehalis Co., WA Territory, p. 3a Newman W. B. D. 42 M W Farmer 1000 750 KY M. A. 34 F W KY M. E. 1 M W WA Reed C. R. 13 M W MO S. E. 11 F W MO T. N. 9 M W MO L. A. 7 F W MO -------- 1860 - Marathon, Cortland Co., NY, p. 509a (apparently living in hotel) Oscar Oakley 21 M Clerk NY -------- 1860 - Marathon, Cortland Co., NY, p. 407 G. L. Oakley 51 M Farmer 1450 NY Delia " 49 F NY Rolland " 19 M Pedlar NY Florence " 16 F Dairy maid NY Mandana " 12 M NY Julia E. " 8 F NY -------- 1860 - Palmyra, Wayne Co., NY, p. 811 Barker L. Thompson 40 M Horse Farrier NY Caroline M. " 37 F Dress Maker 100 NY Belle " 17 F NY Helen " 14 F NY Eugene " 11 M NY Henrietta A. " 4 F NY Mary Barber 25 F NY -------- 1860 - Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., MO, p. 152 James Read 37 M Farmer 145 Eng. Jane do 36 F Eng. Ellen " 12 F Eng. Thomas Read 36[?56] M Farmer 4000 250 KY Mary A. Read 24 F KY Charles " 3 M MO Thomas " 5 M MO Susan " 1 F MO N-m " 5/12 M MO -------- 1850 - Auburn, Fond Du Lac Co., WI, p. 817 Harvy Woodworth 38 M Farmer 400 NY Emaline " 29 F NY Louisa " 9 F NY Willard " 6 M NY Mary " 4 F WI -------- 1850 - Marathon, Cortland Co., NY, p. 236a (471) Gabriel L. Okeley 40 M Farmer 3000 NY Delia ___ 39 F NY Horace ___ 14 M NY Oscar ___ 12 M NY Rollen ___ 10 M NY Florence ___ 6 F NY Mandana[?] ___ 2 F NY Sully M. Leach 40 F NY Mary ___ 12 F NY Thomas McMahan 19 M Laborer Ireland -------- 1850 - Springport, Cayuga Co., NY, pp. 232b-233a [462-463] Barker Thompson 30 M Farmer NY Caroline ___ 29 F NY Issabell M. ___ 8 F NY Helen Thompson 4 F NY James[?] ___ 2 M NY James Barker 24 M Boatman NY Elen Barker 21 F NY -------- 1850 - Venice, Cayuga Co., NY, pp. 29b-30a [58-59] Lovell Thompson 47 M Farmer 7000 MA Mariah " 40 F NY Edwin " 20 M Farming NY Charles " 17 M Farming NY Lucena Thompson 10 F NY Laverne " 7 F NY Wm. Howard 19 M Farming NY Malvina Stackhouse 18 F NY Enoch Potter 78 M NY Lucena " 82 F NY --------
Caleb Fobes m. Sarah Gager .Sarah Fobes m. Samuel Bishop .Caleb Bishop m. Keziah Hibbard .Lucy Bishop m. Benajah Strong .Dr. Joseph Strong m. Rebecca Young .Eleanor Strong m. John Wood .Ellen Wood m. Frank Work .Frances Eleanor Work m. James Boothby Burke Roche 3 B Fermoy .Edmund Maurice Burke Roche 4 B Fermoy m. Ruth Sylvia Gill .Frances Ruth Burke Roche m. Edward John Spencer 8 E Spencer .DIANA FRANCES SPENCER (1961-1997) m. Charles Prince of Wales
James Chilton Isabel Chilton m. Roger Chandler Martha Chandler m. John Bundy James Bundy m. Mary Briggs Lydia Bundy m. Ebenezer Jakques Aaron Jaqua (number 426, above)
Nathaniel House m. Hannah Davenport .John House m. Deborah Guild .Deborah House m. Timothy Bush .Timothy Bush m. Lydia Newcomb .Obadiah Newcomb Bush m. Harriet Smith .James Smith Bush m. Harriet Eleanor Fay .Samuel Prescott Bush m. Flora Sheldon .Prescott Sheldon Bush m. Dorothy Walker .GEORGE HERBERT WALKER BUSH (b. 1924), US President, m. Barbara Pierce .GEORGE WALKER BUSH (b. 1946), US President
Thomas Emerson m. Philippa Perkins .Mary Emerson m. Stephen Story .Philippa Story m. Ebenezer Wood .Hepzibah Wood m. Nathaniel Fillmore .Nathaniel Fillmore m. Phoebe Millard .MILLARD FILLMORE (1800-1874), US President
William Hallett m. Sarah Woolsey .Mary Hallett m. Jacob Blackwell .Col. Jacob Blackwell m. Frances Sackett .Joseph Blackwell m. Mary Hazard .Frances Elizabeth Blackwell m. Col. James Grant Forbes .Rev. John Murray Forbes m. Anne Howell .Francis Blackwell Forbes m. Isabel Clark .James Grant Forbes m. Margaret Tyndal Winthrop .Rosemary Isabel Forbes m. Richard John Kerry .JOHN FORBES KERRY (b. 1943), US Senator
William Swift m. Ruth ---- .Jireh Swift m. Abigail Gibbs .Jireh Swift m. Deborah Hathaway .Susannah Swift m. Samuel Perry .Deborah Perry m. Joseph Church .Deborah Church m. Warren Delano .Warren Delano m. Catherine Robbins Lyman .Sara Delano m. James Roosevelt .FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT (1882-1945), US President
William Swift m. Joan ---- .Esther Swift m. Ralph Allen .Jedediah Allen m. Elizabeth Howland .Mary Allen m. Thomas Smith .Anthony Smith m. Lydia Willets .Judith Smith m. Jacob Burdg .Jacob Burdg m. Miriam Matthews .Oliver Burdg m. Jane M. Hemingway .Almira Park Burdg m. Franklin Milhous .Hannah Milhous m. Francis Anthony Nixon .RICHARD MILHOUS NIXON (1913-1994), US President
Daniel Brush (number 204)
Sylvanus Gibbs (number 214)
Joseph Woodworth (number 200)
While Mr. Gates is not eligible for membership in the NSDAR
(by not being female), he is eligible for membership in the
equivalent organization for men,
the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution.